Leveled Reading Books

Leveled Books

Level J

• Henry and Mudge (Cynthia Rylant)

• Little Bear (Else Minarik)

• Katie Woo Has the Flu (Fran Manushkin)

• Mr. Putter and Tabby (Cynthia Rylant)

• Poppleton (Cynthia Rylant)

• Frog and Toad (Arnold Lobel)

• Morris (Bernard Wiseman)

• The Runaways (Laura McGee Kvasnosky)

• Fox on/at… (James/Edward Marshall)

• Iris and Walter and the Field Trip (Elissa Haden)

• Tumbleweed Stew (Susan Stevens Crummel)

• Young Cam Jansen (David Adler)


 Level K

• Arthur (Lillian Holan)

• Frog and Toad (Arnold Lobel)

• Nate the Great (Marjorie Sharmat)

• The Three Billy Goats Gruff (Paul Galdone)

• Commander Toad (Jane Yolen)

• Sharks! (Anne Schreiber)

• Pecan Pie Baby (Jacqueline Woodson)

• Houndsley and Catina (James Howe)

• Martin’s Big Words (Doreen Rappaport)

• Caps For Sale (Esphyr Slobodkina)

• Harry Houdini: Escape Artist (Patricia Lakin)

• Aesop’s Fables

• Tigers (Laura Marsh)

• Amanda and Oliver Pig (Jean Van Leeuwen)

• The Paper Bag Princess (Robert Munsch)

• Frogs (Elizabeth Carney)

• Deadlist Animals (Melissa Stewart)

• Mercy Watson (Kate DiCamillo)


Level L

• Amelia Bedelia (Peggy Parish)

• George and Martha (James Marshall)

• Minnie and Moo Go Dancing (Denys Cazet)

• Horrible Harry/Song Lee (Suzy Kline)

• Is Your Mama a Llama? (Deborah Guarino)

• Pee Wee Scouts (Judy Delton)

• Not Norman (Kelly Bennett)

• Judy Moody (Megan McDonald)

• Paper Bag Princess (Robert Munsch)

• Stink (Megan McDonald)

• Ready Freddy (Abby Klein)

• Bats: Creatures of the Night (Joyce Milton)

• Ben Franklin and The Magic Squares

• Polk Street Kids (Patricia Reilly Giff)

• Miss Nelson is Back (Harry Allard)

• Rainbow Magic (Various authors)

• Ricky Ricotta (David “Dav” Pilkey)

• Buddy Files (Dori Hillestad Butler)

• Pinky and Rex (James Howe)

• Triplet Trouble (Debbie Dadey and Marcia Jones)

• Cam Jansen (David Adler)

• Young (Squanto, Rosa Parks, etc.) (First Start Biography)

• Flower Girls (Kathleen Leverich)


Level M

• Ivy and Bean (Annie Barrows)

• Junie B. Jones (Barbara Park)

• Arthur (Marc Brown)

• The Littles (John Peterson)

• Freckle Juice (Judy Blume)

• Aliens for Lunch (Stephanie Spinner)

• Blueberries for Sal (Robert McCloskey)

• Top and Bottoms (Janet Stevens)

• Lemonade in Winter (Emily Jenkins)

• Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the UFO (David Adler)

• Jenny Archer to the Rescue (Ellen Conford)

• Katie Kazoo (Nancy Krulik)

• Stink: The Incredible Shrinking Kid (Megan McDonald)

• My Name is Yoon (Helen Recorvits)

• Magic Tree House Series (Mary Pope Osborne)

• Miss Rumphius (Barbara Cooney)

• Flat Stanley (Jeff Brown)

• A Picture Book of… (David Adler)

• Russell Rides Again (Johanna Hurwitz)

• Wednesday Surprise (Eve Bunting)

• The Magic Treehouse (Mary Pope Osborne)

• Mary Maroney (Suzy Kline)

• Marvin Redpost (Louis Sachar)

• A True Book (Children’s Press)

• Jigsaw Jones (James Preller)

• Bailey School Kids (Debbie Dadey and Macia T. Jones)


Level N

• Flat Stanley (Jeff Brown)

• Keena Ford and The Field Trip Mix UP (Melissa Thomson)

• Amber Brown (Paula Danziger)

• Julian (Ann Cameron)

• Julian, Secret Agent (Ann, Cameron)

• My Great-Aunt Arizona (Gloria Houston)

• Step Into the Rainforest (Howard Rice)

• Herbie Jones (Suzy Kline)

• The Black Lagoon Adventures (Mike Thaler)

• More Stories Julian Tells (Ann Cameron)

• The Zack Files (Grosset & Dunlap)

• Herbie Jones (Suzy Kline)

• Max Malone (Charlotte Herman)

• Something Queer (Elizabeth Levy)

• How to be Cool in the Third Grade (Ann Douglas)

• Shoeshine Girl (Robert Clyde)

• Stellaluna (Jannell Cannon)

• Rookie Biographies

• A to Z Mysteries (Ron Roy)


Level O

• Pippi Longstocking (Astrid Lindgren)

• Henry and the Paper Route (Beverly Cleary)

• Babysitter’s Club (Ann Martin)

• The Stories Julian Tells (Ann Cameron)

• Meg Mackintosh… series (Lucinda Landon)

• Mouse and the Motorcycle, The Cleary, Beverly

• Much Ado About Aldo (Johanna Hurwitz)

• Knights in Shining Armor (Gail Gibbons)

• Secrets of Droon (Tony Abbott)

• Clementine’s Letter (Sara Pennypacker)

• Raising Dragons (Jerdine Nolen)

• Mrs. Piggle –Wiggle (Betty MacDonald)

• Story of… (Margaret Davidson)

• Moonwalk (Judy Donnelly)

• Herbie Jones (Suzy Kline)

• Jake Drake (Andrew Clements)

• Pony Pals: series (Jeanne Betancourt)

• Ramona/Henry (Beverly Cleary)

• Geronimo Stilton (Geronimo Stilton)

• Angel Park (Dean Hughes)

• … and Other Cases (Seymour Simon)

• My Weird School (Dan Gutman)

• Boxcar Children (Gertrude Warner)

• Sarah, Plain and Tall (Patricia MacLachlan)

• Tornado (Betsy Byars)

• Meg Mackintosh (Lucinda Landon)


Level P

• Wayside School/Sideways Stories (Louis Sachar)

• Frog Prince, Continued (Jon Sscieszka)

• The Magic School Bus (Joanna Cole & Bruce Degen)

• If You… (Ann McGovern)

• One Day in the… (Jean Craighead)

• School Mouse (D. Harris)

• Wump World (Bill Peet)

• Stone Fox (John Reynolds Gardiner)

• Frogs and Toads (Bobble Kalman)

• Encyclopedia Brown (Donald Sobol)

• Bad Kitty School Daze (Nick Bruel)

• Who was Jackie Robinson? (Gail Herman)

• Best Enemies (Kathleen Leverich)

• Who Settled The West? (Bobbie Kalman)

• Clementine (Sara Pennypacker)

• Riding Freedom (Pam Munoz Ryan)

• Time Warp Trio (Jon Sciescka)


Level Q

• The Case of the Gasping Garbage (Michele Torrey)

• The American Girl Collection (Various authors)

• Gorillas (Lori McManus)

• The Amazing Days of Abby Hayes (Anne Mazer)

• Anastasia… (Lois Lowry)

• Help! I’m Trapped in… (Todd Strasser)

• If You Lived With The Iroquois (Ellen Levine)

• If You Grew Up/Lived/Sailed/Traveled… (Ann McGovern, Ruth Belov Gross, KayMoore, Ellen Levine)

• Seesaw Girl (Linda Sue Park)

• Little House… (Laura Ingalls Wilder)

• Outside & Inside… (Sandra Markle)

• I Survived Hurricane Katrina (Lauren Tarshis)

• The Stonekeeper (Kazu Kibuishi)

• Dear Mr. Henshaw (Beverly Cleary)

• Who was…? (Various authors)

• You be the… (Marvin Miller)

• Fudge Series (Judy Blume)

• The Case of the Mistaken Identity (Mac Barnett)


Level R

• Every Little Thing (Cynthia Rylant)

• Because of Winn-Dixie (Kate DiCamillo)

• The Great Kapok Tree (Lynne Cherry)

• The Top of the World: Climbing Mt. Everest (Steve Jenkins)

• Hatchet (Gary Paulsen)

• Miracles on Maple Hill

• Lunch Money (Andrew Clements)

• Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

• The Midnight Fox (Betsy Byars)

• Rules (Cynthia Lord)

• I Survived … (Lauren Tarshis)

• Frindle (Andrew Clements)

• Who Was .. ? (Jess Brallier)


Level S

• Glory Be (Augusta Scattergood)

• The Tail of Emily Windsnap (Liz Kessler)

• The Great Gilly Hopkins (Katherine Paterson)

• The Janitor’s Boy (Andrew Clements)

• Poppy (Avi)

• Granny Torrelli Makes Soup (Sharon Creech)